PAST AWARD RECIPIENTS

Engineer of the Year

Young Engineer of the Year

Dr. E. P. Schoch...............................................1955

Randle B. Alexander.......................................1957

Phil M. Ferguson.............................................1958

J. Neils Thompson...........................................1960

G. R. Herzik, Jr................................................1962

Ed Bluestein....................................................1964

Albert H. Ullrich...............................................1965

Walter Looney.................................................1966

Trigg Twichell...................................................1967

Tom K. Wood...................................................1968

Dr. John J. McKetta.........................................1969

Hugh C. Yantis, Jr............................................1970

Grover Williams...............................................1971

J. C. Dingwall...................................................1972

Dr. Earnest F. Gloyna......................................1973

Robert E. Tieman............................................1975

S. A. Garza......................................................1976

W. C. Cotton, Jr...............................................1977

Kurn K. Moore.................................................1978

Ben Alley.........................................................1979

Dalton E. Hamilton..........................................1980

Dr. Herbert J. Woodson...................................1981

Charles K. Foster............................................1982

Frank W. McBee..............................................1983

Jose I. Guerra.................................................1984

Albert M. Eldridge...........................................1985

Jack C. Goodman............................................1986

Dr. Ned H. Burns.............................................1987

Frank Bryant...................................................1988

Farland Bundy.................................................1989

Dr. Dale E. Klein..............................................1990

John W. Crocker..............................................1991

Dr. C. Michael Walton......................................1992

Arnold W. Oliver...............................................1993

Dr. Hans Mark.................................................1994

Ken Rigsbee....................................................1995

Dr. Richard W. Furlong....................................1996

Charles Nemir.................................................1997

Dan Witliff........................................................1998

C. Rick Coneway.............................................1999

Dr. Richard Tucker...........................................2000

Harvey J. Treybig.............................................2001

Dr. Robert C. Davis.........................................2002

Joseph J. Beal.................................................2003

Jerry Weathers................................................2004

Therese Baer..................................................2005

Doug Bell........................................................2006

John Wooley....................................................2007

Roberto Martinez............................................2008

Dr. William H. Espey........................................2009

Ricardo J. Guerra............................................2010

Dr. Robert B. Gilbert........................................2011

Dr. Joseph Malina, Jr......................................2012

Julia Harrod....................................................2013

Dr. James A. Broaddus...................................2014

Kenneth H. Stokoe..........................................2015

Ali Khatow.......................................................2016

Gregory L. Fenves...........................................2017

Kyle Womack..................................................2018

Dr. Harovel Wheat...........................................2019

J. Kent O'Brien................................................2020

R. F. Frank Carmicheal III................................2021

Dr. Ned Burns.................................................1965

Dr. Ervin S. Perry.............................................1970

Curtis E. Johnson............................................1971

D. E. Gus Fruh.................................................1973

John L. German..............................................1975

Dr. Gardner D. Atkinson, Jr..............................1977

Gary F. Guenthner...........................................1978

Dr. Robert C. Davis.........................................1980

Robert J. Baker...............................................1981

Dr. Dale E. Klein..............................................1982

Harold L. VonQuintus......................................1983

Paul J. Bury, III................................................1984

David H. Ham..................................................1985

Victor M. Zepeda.............................................1986

John R. Kovskio..............................................1987

Brenda Bradley................................................1988

Azam Waugh...................................................1989

Dr. James T. O'Conner.....................................1990

Dr. Gary W. Raba............................................1991

Katherine W. Coonan......................................1992

Jerry Deleidan.................................................1993

Deborah W. Morris..........................................1994

Eric Pastor.......................................................1995

Steve M. Bontempo.........................................1996

Ronald Anderson............................................1997

Kelly Payne.....................................................1998

Amy Simpson..................................................1999

Neil Graff.........................................................2000

Todd E. Swoboda............................................2001

Tim Martin.......................................................2002

Susan K. Roth.................................................2003

Saul Nuccitelli.................................................2004

Dr. Weng On Tam............................................2005

Shay Ralls Roalson.........................................2006

Dale Murphy....................................................2007

Julie Hastings..................................................2008

Kelly A. Barney................................................2009

Charlotte A. Gilpin...........................................2010

Reem Zhoun...................................................2011

Behnoush Yeganeh.........................................2012

Larissa Prince.................................................2013

Nicole Francois...............................................2014

Tony Buonodono.............................................2015

Brandon Klenzendorf......................................2016

Kacey Cubine Paul.........................................2017

Joseph Goessling...........................................2018

Claudia Corsetti..............................................2019

Jennifer Franklin..............................................2020

Augustine Verrengia........................................2021

The TSPE Travis Chapter Engineer of the Year Award is the highest honor given to an individual TSPE member. Eligibility is restricted to engineers whose sustained and unusual contributions have improved the public welfare and the advancement of his/her profession. The candidate should be an engineer of recognized standing, preferably registered, and a citizen of Texas. Do you have someone in mind? Nominate them today!

The TSPE Travis Chapter Young Engineer of the Year Award is the highest honor given to a Young TSPE member. Eligibility is restricted to engineers who are age 34 or under, graduate of an accredited engineering school, EIT or PE, and a member in good standing of TSPE and NSPE. TSPE seeks to acknowledge the recipient's technical ability, professional achievements, civic and humanitarian activities. ​